?

Log in

I can Speak Whale [entries|friends|calendar]
squirrelgrrl

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 Dec 2006|06:39pm]
[ mood | distressed ]

i havent written in this in forever..xmas was fun..
im super tired.. i took my puppies to short beach today to play ball.. they made a mess of my truck but it was fun anyways
i am a completel mess lately.. i need to figure out what i want out of life...

2 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

[11 Dec 2006|05:58pm]
i keep waiting for life to get easier.. am I going to be waiting for something that never is going to happen? I am starting to think so...
2 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

[07 Dec 2006|02:16pm]
ahhh no more hw I cant take it anymore..
this week has been pretty damn cool.. i graduated on monday which was so much fun.. surprisingly.. the ceremony was boring as hell but the thing afterwards was really cool.. free food, free cookies and free wine even though i am not a wine drinker haha anyways the wine was like sweet flat beer so it was pretty good, and i had too much so i got way tipsy at my graduation haha then jeannene took me to a place that only sells french fries afterwards as part of my graduation present.. that place was awsome:) and then we went to see the tree.. we didnt get home til like 2.. it was insane.. and then tues was zebrahead which was so awsome.. not just awesome because they performed realy good but awseome because I got to see/talk to ther sa and christina for a little while also.. ben gave me a pep talk about being a teacher bc his mom is a teacher.. he went to school with gwen stefani at cal state fulerton in cali and he said he used to see her there.. haha
on another note.. i think gwen has flipped her lid for using the goat song from the sound of music.. i am perturbed about that.. how dare she ruin the goat song with that shitty song she just came out with that sounds like black eyed peas on crack..
christina i have been watching the sound of music every nite.. i am on a sounbd of music kik.. i know i am really pathetic/lame lol
i really have to get ready for class..
I cant wait til i am done for this semester.. not just because i am sick of school but bc i really need to spend more time at the marina.. i cant wait til my grandpa comes home from the hosptial.. I keep waiting for life to get easier but i dont think it is ever going to..
maybe when i get a job life will be a little easier.. school sucks..
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[06 Dec 2006|02:25pm]
ihop is my new nathans that was my new whitecastle
im moving up...
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[04 Dec 2006|03:07pm]
i am graduating today.. but i have school for the next 2 weeks.. this makes no sense... blah
delta dawn is a great song!
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[21 Nov 2006|09:55pm]
hallo journal
today was a wonderful day.. i got 3 boats winterized, and my boat came out of the water.. so i guess the day was not that wonderful .. but at least i know my boat is safe for when it rains this week.. i cant believe its almost thanksgiving and then cristmas.. i went to the mall today and didnt get shit.. besides a pretzel dog.. anyways I dont think I will ever grow up bc everytime i go I only stop at spencers, dylans candy store, and mrs. fields cookie store.. roosevelt field is too damn big..
over break I wanna go cross country on a road trip.. i might as well i want to do it b4 i start student teaching in jan.. i cant believe I can be a certifed teacher by dec. thats crazy.. i am kind of excited about it.. but scared....
im gonna go seeeeee ya
1 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

la la lala [18 Nov 2006|07:09pm]
im gonna go help my mom cook shrimp.. today I did hw in the morning and then to the marina.. I went food shopping b/c i am all grown up.. and then i went back to the marina and winterized boats. I love mechanical work.. its so wonderful.. the only bad part was someones toilet leaked into their bilge today and I had to crawl in it. aside from working in someone's shit I enjoyed it. it feels good to know I am trusted.. Working on cars and boats is so great because its such a break from acedemic bullshit.. i just found out i am going to be student teaching next semester in graduate school.. i am scared out of my wits... but i can be a teacher in a year! hmmn I am almost there...
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[16 Nov 2006|10:32pm]
tomorrow is friday, which is a wonderful day. tomorrow I am going to do minimal hw so i can go to the marina and winterize boats. I love working at the marina.. it is when I am truly happy. How many people can say they are truly happy when they are working? I only hope that when i finally figure out what my full-time job is, whether it be a teacher, a lawyer, a bay constable, or a cop, I will be truly happy doing that job in conjunction with the marina. I feel so grown up.. i am happy i am almost grown up.. i am glad that i am not 16 anymore... I have learnt so much in the past 5 years that I feel like i lived more in these past 5 yeaars than some people ever have in their whole lifetime...if I died tomorrow, I could say I experienced mmore than alot of people ever have..
on a completely random note.. i love the song battle hymn of the republic and judy garland is just amazing...
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[30 Oct 2006|11:24am]
I should really be studying for my perception test.. but i am having trouble concentrating ..
I am super excited because I take my Bay Constable civil service test on saturday..
i cant concentrate on anything grrrrrrrrrrr
If you have a pulse, comment please.

i love this songgggggggg [20 Oct 2006|10:56pm]
my fav song right now.. tom petty i love you


She wore faded jeans and soft black leather
She had eyes so blue they looked like weather
When she needed me I wasn't around
That's the way it goe s, it'll all work out

There were times apart, there were times together
I was pledged to her for worse or better
When it mattered most I let her down
That's the way it goes, it'll all work out

It'll all work out eventually
Better off with him than here with me

It'll all work out eventually
Maybe better with him than here with me

Now the wind is high and the rain is heavy
And the water's rising in the levee
Still I think of her when the sun goes down
It never goes away, but it all works out
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[20 Oct 2006|07:25pm]
all i keep thinking is just keep swimming...
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[20 Oct 2006|12:48pm]
i totally just made my first Social Studies lesson plan! Huuray for my dorkiness!! embrace the dorkiness :)
If you have a pulse, comment please.

doing hw [20 Oct 2006|08:47am]
its raining, so i am going to do my ton of hw right now.. So I think am going to put a new motor in my car.. it will make it so much faster.. I think I might even beat jason's car if I do it.. by the way ther sa.. racing isnt studip and dangerious.. its a challenge, and I learn so mcuh about working on cars because of it... its safe because they have EMTS there in case you smash into the wall.. and on the bright side, if i get this new motor it will be so fast that if i do hit the wall i wont feel a thing! haha i think i am going to buy it..
If you have a pulse, comment please.

[15 Oct 2006|09:41am]
yay oyster festival!!!
its that time agin.. taking boats out.. i think i am truly happy when i am at the marina playing with motors and winterizing and working on boats. next semester I am t6hinking about gettinga full time job while in grad school.. all the classes are at night ayways.. and I am getting older.. i have so many goals.. must have big boat and house by 25.. kyle stopped by yesterday and took me to the conservation dept for an appl,ication on becoming a bay constable.. he made me feel really good because i couldnt believe he remembered i wanted to be one since like 7th grade..
If you have a pulse, comment please.

i hate applications... [14 Oct 2006|01:50pm]
i hate applications... i cant believe i am graduating so soon and I am applying to grad school already.. grr
If you have a pulse, comment please.

ther sa needs to go to the OB-GYN [12 Oct 2006|10:18pm]
isnt it ironic that the name of a gyno that i recommend to ther sa is named pollack.. which is a type of a fish... am i the only one that finds that ironic?
If you have a pulse, comment please.

i should be getting ready for school.. [12 Oct 2006|12:13pm]
i dont want to go to school today.. there are so many things on my mind i want to scream.. lately i cant stop thinking about how many times i have fucke dup things in the past.. and the more i think about things i realize how i handled so many things so immaturely and badly.. anyways i really miss christina and ther sa and i think about them everyday.. i just wanted you guys to know that even if you dont read this.. i tend to call ther sa more often only cuz i always used to nag her and thats just the way things were.. but that doesnt mean that i dont want to nag c dawg too..
i am debating going racing on saturday at the camaro vs. mustang showdown in jersey.. i know i am consistent .. maybe ill go for the hell of it.. i need to decide real soon because i dont want to trailer the car i want to drive it.. if i do go i am going to be a ping pong ball and i dont know if i am up for that this weekend..
1 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

[09 Oct 2006|09:46am]
i cant believe i graduate in less than 2 months.. weird ...
If you have a pulse, comment please.

im going to write my 100 reasons why i love long island post.. [17 Aug 2006|08:44pm]
dammit i dont have time to finish this.. i shal continue when i have nothing else better to do..
1 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

since when did i become a hick... [05 Aug 2006|11:40am]
i just downloaded so many country and patriotic songs on my ipod... whats goin on..
1 comments| If you have a pulse, comment please.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]